Privacy Policy

BridgePoint Risk Management Inc. ("BICO", "The Company", "we", "us", or "our"), is committed to protecting the personal information of our individual employees, investors and customers from improper collection, use and disclosure. We are also committed to upholding the privacy commitments of our investors and business partners with regard to the personal information of others that they may make available to us in our capacity as a lender.

This policy ("policy") establishes requirements and responsibilities for the appropriate collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The policy adheres to the privacy principles as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and other applicable legislation.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information includes information about an identifiable individual, presented in any form. This may include but is not limited to information such as a person's age, name, address, gender, financial records, opinions, evaluations, and identification numbers including file number(s) and social insurance number.

It does not include the name, job titles, and business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization or personal information that can be found through publicly available information.

Personal information does not include information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user.

YOUR CONSENT

Your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by the Company and its Partners through your filling out of our forms or otherwise providing information in order to obtain a loan from us. By filling out the forms, either yourself or on behalf of another individual, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and, where applicable, the personal information of another individual in accordance with the terms and conditions of this policy.

Personal information collected by the Company and its Partners will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected, except, as required by law or with your express written consent. By providing your personal information to us, you have agreed to its collection, use and disclosure as described here within our privacy policy.

In certain circumstances we may ask for your express consent which may be provided in writing, electronically (by clicking a button or checking a box), email, facsimile, or orally over the telephone when speaking to our employees or agents.

You may withdraw your consent at any time subject to any legal/contractual restrictions and reasonable notice by contacting us at the contact information below. However, by providing limited personal information we may not be able to provide you with certain products and/or services that are contingent on providing such information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect is primarily provided by you. We also collect your information from third parties that demonstrate that they have the right to disclose such information to us. When you inquire or apply for our products and/or services, we may collect certain information. The information collected may include (but is not limited to) your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, driver's license number, date of birth, medical records, and other information that is critical in providing our services.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only collect the information necessary to provide our products. The more we know about you, the better we are able to serve your needs.

The personal information provided to us (including our partners, affiliates, contractors, agents, investors, and lenders) in connection with providing our products may be collected and/or disclosed by us for the purposes of:

  • evaluating your application for eligibility of the products and services we offer;
  • establishing and maintaining communication with employees, investors, business partners, and customers;
  • complying with legal and where applicable, regulatory requirements;
  • conducting quality assurance audits and compiling of statistics;
  • detecting and preventing fraud; and
  • any other use and disclosure authorized by you.

In the event that your personal information is to be used or disclosed for any new purposes, we will notify you prior (if required by law) to its use or disclosure and obtain your consent if required.

We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only share your personal information with third parties that are described in this policy.

In some cases, laws and regulations outside of Canada may be applicable for instances where we may process, disclose or store your personal information outside of Canada. Under such circumstances, we may be lawfully required to disclose your personal information to government authorities under a lawful order or applicable law within that jurisdiction.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our safeguards are designed and maintained in order to protect your personal information, regardless of the format it is in. We ensure that your personal information is protected against theft or loss, unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure or disposal. Our current measures of protection include (but are not limited to):

  • physical measures including restricted access to premises;
  • organizational measures including training of employees, internal limitations on accessibility of information;
  • internal password and security policies;
  • confidentiality agreements with any third parties we engage with;
  • technological measures including the use of firewalls and encryption of data; and
  • investigative measures should we determine that a privacy breach has occurred as a result of inappropriate collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

In general, we do not collect any of your personal information that can identify you when browsing our website. However, certain non-personal information such as an IP address, cookies, Internet tags and navigational data may be collected. The non-personal information collected is used to improve the content of our website and to enhance the user experience.

The only personal information collected from our website would be the personal information you voluntarily provide so that we may contact you regarding our services that you have inquired about.

ACCESSING, VERIFYING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Since we use your personal information to provide you with great service, it is important that your information be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any of your personal information changes please be sure to notify us so that we can make the necessary changes. We may also obtain updated personal information from your lawyer and/or any other third party that has your consent to share such information with us.

You may request to see any personal information we hold about you (please see contact information below). In rare cases you may be denied access to your personal information if;

  • there is a legal requirement that requires it be held by authorized law;
  • the access to your information jeopardizes the personal information of others;
  • it harms the company's rights and property; or
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious.

In a situation where you are denied access to your personal information, we will advise of the reason in writing.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We constantly review and update all of our policies and procedures including our privacy policy which may change from time to time to ensure that your personal information is always respected and protected. We will not give any notice as to when these changes occur. Any changes to our policy will be posted to our website.

Please monitor this privacy policy to ensure you are familiar with its most updated version.

COMMUNICATING WITH US

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, or would like access to the personal information we have about you, please contact our Privacy Officer who can be reached by:

  • Mail - BICO Risk Management Inc. – Privacy Officer
  • 133 Richmond Street West, Suite 201
  • Toronto, ON
  • M5H 2L3

Phone - BICO 1-888-212-BICO (2426)

Email -

Our Privacy Officer has the decision making authority to resolve most issues. If you are unhappy with how your privacy concerns have been addressed you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp.

BICO on Twitter

To obtain BICO Legal Cost ProtectionTM, contact EasyInsure at or 1-800-679-2640.

Please click here for any other inquiries.